Vacancies in RITES for various posts - Mar 2012

http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif
RITES require dynamic and result oriented professionals for engagement on CONTRACT/DEPUTATION basis in the following disciplines at various levels for Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Phase III. The contract tenure shall be initially for one year extendable till completion of the project on mutual consent. Candidates have good prospects of growth in the company. Reservation / relaxation for SC/ST/OBC/Ex-Serviceman and Physically handicapped persons would be provided as per extant Govt. orders.

1. Project Planning and Interface Expert (Civil)
2. Under Ground Expert (Civil)
3. Geo-Technical Expert
4. Tunnel Expert
5. Architectural* Expert
6. Tunnel Ventilation and ECS Expert
7. Quality Assurance Expert
8. Quality Control Expert
9. Safety Expert
10. Rolling Stock Expert-Mechanical
11. Rolling Stock Expert-Electrical
12. Rolling Stock Expert-Contracts
13. Track Expert
14. Environment Expert

Important Dates
  • Last date of submission of online application: 02-04-2012
  • Last date of submission of Printed application form: 09-04-2012


Govt. Jobs | Online Job | Rozgar News | Gk..Visit us-
http://i.picasion.com/pic75/ba021c81b673a182a282814f94cfbb80.gif

M.P. / Madhya Pradesh MBA and MCA Courses Entrance Exam solved paper 2012, Entrance Exam solved paper 2012

M.P. / Madhya Pradesh MBA and MCA Courses Entrance Exam solved paper 2012, Entrance Exam solved paper 2012
Govt. Jobs | Online Job | Rozgar News | Gk..Visit us-

Pragathi Gramin Bank Officer Junior Management exam solved paper/ Answer key, Bank Solved paper / Model paper, Pragathi Gramin Bank Officer, Gramin Bank solved paepr 2012

1. Markup pricing is an example of ?   
    (A) Cost based Approach
    (B) Buyer Based Approach
    (C) Competition Based Approach
    (D) All of the Above
    (E) None of these
2. Technical complexity, Relatively fewer buyers and Involvement of cross functional teams in both buyer and supplier firms is a characteristic of which of the following Markets?   
    (A) B2B Market (Business to Business)
    (B) B2C Market (Business to Consumer)
    (C) Both of them
    (D)  All of the Above
    (E) None of these
3. Customization means?         
     (A) Designing products to suit company
    (B) Designing products to suit individual customers
    (C) Designing strategies to suit both company and customers
    (D) All the above
    (E)None of these
4. A...discount is offered by the seller to intermediary who performs functionslike selling, storing and            record  keeping    
    (A) Quantity 
    (B) Trade
    (C) Cash 
    (D) Seasonal
    (E) None of these
5. Price strategies become more mixed during the _________ stage of the product life cycle.        
    (A) Growth  
    (B) Maturity
    (C) Decline 
     (D) Introduction
    (E) None of these
6. Among which of the following is related to Bank Risks?   
    (A) Deposits   
    (B) Bank Funds
    (C) NPA Non performing Assets
    (D) All of the Above
    (E) None of these
7. A salesman must be honest towards:    
    (A) Product    (B) Consumer only
    (C) Employer only    (D) Sales Promotion
    (E) Selling Area
8. Indirect Marketing means        
     (A) Marketing by non-sales persons
     (B) Market Survey
     (C) Market Research
     (D) Advertisements
    (E) None of these
9.  In the process of buying routinely purchased itmes, buyers are sometimes also the        
    (A) Deciders    (B) Gatekeepers
    (C) Users    (D) Influencers
    (E) Informers
10.Sarika has left her parents home and move into a new flat. She is spending considerable time and effort    comparing the ranges of furniture in different retail stores. Which type of decision making process is the using?   
    (A) Selective   
    (B) Intensive
    (C) Extensive  
     (D) Shopping
    (E) Routine
11.Which among the following is an example of Competition based pricing ?       
    (A) Firms Bidding for a particular project
    (B) 9 % mark up on cost ex factory
    (C) Higher price of a highly popular brand of shoe
    (D) All of the Above
    (E) None of these
12.Decrease in distribution cost directly effects the __   
    (A) Price of Product    (B) Quality of product
    (C) Quantity of Product    (D) All of above
    (E) None of these
13. Routinisation of Decision by the channels of distribution helps in which of the following ?       
    (A) Delivery of Goods    (B) Cost reduction
    (C) Pricing Decision    (D) Cost increase
    (E) Marketing
14.Which of the following helps best the better allocation of a firm's finite resources?       
    (A) Marketing Information System
    (B) Market segmentation
    (C) Marketing research
    (D)Marketing Mix
    (E)Promotion Mix
15.Marketing efforts are specifically aimed at    
    (A) Distributing “Something of Value” to buyers and sellers
    (B) Facilitating satisfying exchange
    (C) Developing new products for target markets
    (D) Understanding buyer’s behavior to meet buyer needs
    (E) Distributing products at the right price to store
16.Direct Marketing means        
     (A) Face-to-face marketing
     (B) Melas
     (C) Seminars
     (D) Indoor marketing
     (E) None of these
17.Which among the following promotion technique is an example of "Pull" in digital marketing?       
    (A) E-mail   
    (B) SMS
    (C) RSS
    (D) Textual marketing on a blog, website or search engine
    (E) All of these
18."Relationship" in marketing means    
     (A) Relation between salesperson
     (B) Relation between buyer and seller
     (C) Relation between company and consumer
     (D) All of these
     (E) None of these
19.Capri is a brand of cigarette that is low tar and slim in design to appeal to women. In this instance, women comprise    
    (A) Marketing Mix    (B) Target Market
    (C) Target audience    (D) Marketing strategy
    (E) Marketing opportunity
20.The need or want for a particular product becomes a demand, when __________?       
    (A) The product / service is available
    (B) It is backed by buying power
    (C) When a product represents that particular need
    (D) All of the Above
    (E) None of these


ANSWERS

  1. A        2. A    3. B    4. B    5. A    6. C        7. D    8. D    9. A    10. C    11. A    12. A        13. B    14. B    15. B    16. A    17. D    18. C        19. B    20. B Pragathi Gramin Bank Officer Junior Management exam solved paper/ Answer key, Bank Solved paper / Model paper, Pragathi Gramin Bank Officer
Govt. Jobs | Online Job | Rozgar News | Gk..Visit us-

Himachal Gramin Bank Officers Scale I &Scale II Exam solved paper / Answer key, Himachal Gramin Bank Officers exam solved paper/ Model paper 2012, Himachal Gramin Bank

1. FDI stands for _

(a)
Foreign Direct Investment
(b)
Foreign Diverse Investment
(c)
Frequent Direct Interest
(d)
Follow-up Discreet Intent

2. The following is not a function of the DGFT

(a)
DGFT entrusted with the responsibility of implementing various policies regarding trade for example, Foreign Trade Policy.
(b)
DGFT is the licensing authority for exporters, importers, and export and import business.
(c)
DGFT can prohibit, restrict and regulate exports and imports
(d)
DGFT acts as market regulator controlling foreign company stocks

3. What is Rupee depreciation?

(a)
Rupee depreciation means that rupee has become less valu­able with respect to dolllar
(b)
Rupee depreciation means dollar has become less valuable than rupee
(c)
Rupee depreciation means a situation when value of rupee is same as euro
(d)
Rupee depreciation happens when the combined value of dollar and euro is more than rupee

4. Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notified that the Commerce Ministry on on 11 January 2012 lowered the minimum export price of onions by $100 a tonne to $150 a tonne.What was the purpose

(a)
To enhance import
(b)
To boost export
(c)
To lower prices in the domestic market
(d)
To facilitate crop clearance

5. Indirect tax does not include _

(a)
Customs
(b)
Central Excise
(c)
Sales Tax
(d)
Service Tax

6. Telecom Commission, the decision-making body of the Department of Telecommunications recommended a uniform licence fee of what per cent of adjusted gross revenues (AGR) as against the prevalent rate of 6-8 per cent?

(a)
10%
(b)
8%
(c)
5.2%
(d)
9.3%

7. What is the current repo rate (as on January 2012) fixed by the RBI?

(a)
8%
(b)
8.5%
(c)
7.5%
(d)
7%

8. CRISIL is a _

(a)
Credit rating agency
(b)
Employment exchange watchdog
(c)
Infrastructure sector guide
(d)
Market regulator

9. A committee on mutual funds, constituted by SEBI in december 2011 recommended to the regulator’s board to break down the bifurcation within the fee structure known as expense ratio. Which of the following facts are not true with regard to the above statement?

A.
Currently  mutual funds are allowed to charge up to 2.25% as expense ratio. fund houses are allowed to accept only 1.25% as asset management charges
B.
Funds with large corpuses currently charge 1.55% as expenses charges
C.
SEBI was suggested to keep overall scheme expenses unchanged at 2.25% for schemes with assets under management not exceeding Rs 400 crore
D.
Expense ratio is more than important in debt schemes where the rate of return is not hig.

(a)
1 & 2
(b)
3 & 4
(c)
1 & 3
(d)
Only 2
(e)
None of the above

10. The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) on 5 December 2011 transferred indigenously-developed Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology to seven telecom equipment manufacturers. Which of the following facts about the technology is not true?

A.
The GPON technology is a pivotal component required for broadband connectivity over optical fibre.
B. C-DOT indigenously designed and developed GPON technology, which can be used to provide triple play (voice, video and data) through fibre-based networks
C. The GPON technology was tested, validated, field-evaluated and made operational in MTNL's/VSNL’s network in Ajmer (Rajasthan)
D. The technology will help fulfil requirements of major national programmes like the National Optical Fibre Network and the State Wide Area Network

(a)
Only 2
(b)
Only 3
(c)
Only 4
(d)
1 & 2

11. By Public Sector we mean

(a)
Government ownership on commerce and trade
(b)
Capitalist ownership on commerce and trade
(c)
Private ownership on trade
(d)
None of these

12. IN which list does Economic Planning belong to

(a)
Union list
(b)
State list
(c)
Concurrent list
(d)
Not any specified list

13. _ forms a part of the Interest Rate Policy

(a)
Fiscal Policy
(b)
Industrial Policy
(c)
Monetary Policy
(d)
None of these

14. The share of road transport in total transport of the country is–

(a)
20%
(b)
40%
(c)
60%
(d)
80%

15. Which percentage of Central Taxes have been recommended by the 12th Finance Commission to be transferred to States ?

(a)
28.5%
(b)
29.5%
(c)
30.5%
(d)
31.5%

16. 'Customisation' means __

(a)
Tailor-made products for each customer
(b)
Customers selling goods
(c)
Tailor-made products for each staff
(d)
A selling process
(e)
None of these

17. A Marketing Survey is required for __

(a)
deciding marketing strategies
(b)
deciding Product strategies
(c)
deciding pricing strategies
(d)
All of these
(e)
None of these

18. Cross-selling means __

(a)
Selling with a cross face
(b)
Cross country marketing
(c)
Selling other products to existing customers
(d)
Selling to friends

19. Credit cards are used for -

(a)
Cash withdrawals
(b)
Purchase of air tickets
(c)
Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(d)
All of these
(e)
None of these

20. 13th Finance Commission has been constituted under the Chairmanship of—

(a)
Y. S. P. Thorat
(b)
Vijai L. Kelkar
(c)
T. S. Vijayan
(d)
Laxmi Narayan

21. SEBI is a—

(a)
Statutory body
(b)
Advisory body
(c)
Constitutional body
(d)
Non-statutory body

22. Pradhanmantri Bharat Jodo Pariyojna is related to—

(a)
Communication
(b)
Social Integration
(c)
Linking of Rivers
(d)
Development of Highways

23. Targeted power capacity addition for 11th plan period is—

(a)
41110 MW
(b)
66463 MW
(c)
68963 MW
(d)
86283 MW

24. NABARD was established on the recommendation of—

(a)
Public Account Committee
(b)
Shivaraman Committee
(c)
Narsimham Committee
(d)
None of these

25. Which company is providing mobile service with name ‘Cell one’ to the consumers ?

(a)
MTNL
(b)
BSNL
(c)
Reliance Infocom
(d)
Bharti Tele

26. VAT is imposed—

(a)
Directly on consumer
(b)
On final stage of production
(c)
On first stage of production
(d)
On all stages between production and final sale

27. Which of these do not grant any tax rebate ?

(a)
National Saving Certificate
(b)
Indira Vikas Patra
(c)
National Saving Scheme
(d)
Public Providend Fund

28. Which of the following is public sector organisation ?

A.
FCI Food Corporation of India
B. FCI Fertilizer Corporation of India
C. Cotton Corporation of India
D. Jute Corporation of India

(a)
Only 1 and 2
(b)
Only 2, 3
(c)
Only 3, 4
(d)
All of these

29. Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ?

(a)
Central Bank of India
(b)
State Bank of India
(c)
Reserve Bank of India
(d)
Above (A) and (B)

30. Mixed Economy means—

(a)
Co-existence of small and large industries
(b)
Promoting both Agriculture and Industries in the economy
(c)
Co-existence of public and private sectors
(d)
Co-existence of rich and poor

31. ‘Smart Money’ is a term used for—

(a)
Internet Banking
(b)
Credit Card
(c)
Cash with Bank
(d)
Cash with Public

32. A CD ROM disk

(a)
cannot be erased and rewritten
(b)
has more storage capacity than a CD-R
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be written to oniy once
(e)
None of the above

33. Storage device found inside the computer.

(a)
CD-ROM
(b)
Zip Disk
(c)
Super Disk
(d)
Hard Disk
(e)
None of the above

34. Which of these keys is not on the number keypad?

(a)
Ctrl
(b)
Del
(c)
Enter
(d)
NumLock
(e)
None of the above

35. The computer monitor is which type of device?

(a)
Input
(b)
Output
(c)
Processing
(d)
Software
(e)
None of the above

36. RAM is and !....,     _

(a)
volatile, temporary
(b)
nonvolatile, permanent
(c)
nonvolatile, temporary
(d)
volatile, permanent
(e)
None of the above

37. What menu is selected to cut, copy, and paste?

(a)
File
(b)
Edit
(c)
Too Is
(d)
Table
(e)
None of the above

38. A device that provides emergency power to your computer, conditions the voltage, and protects against power surges is called a _

(a)
PSU = Power Supply Unit
(b)
USP = Universal Surge Protector
(c)
UPPS = Universal Power Protection and Supply
(d)
UPS = Uninterruptible Power Supply
(e)
None of the above

39. Secondary storage

(a)
does not require constant power
(b)
does not use magnetic media
(c)
consists of four main types of devices
(d)
does not store information for later retrieval
(e)
None of the above

40. Deleted data remains on a disk until

(a)
the data is overwritten
(b)
the recycle bin is emptied
(c)
a file compression utility is used
(d)
the disk is scanned
(e)
None of the above

41. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a)
text formatting
(b)
Character formatting
(c)
Point size
(d)
Typeface
(e)
None of these

42. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a)
pulling
(b)
pushing
(c)
downloading
(d)
transferring
(e)
None of these

43. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a)
subject
(b)
to
(c)
contents
(d)
cc
(e)
None of these

44. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a)
Search engine
(b)
Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c)
Multimedia application
(d)
Browser
(e)
None of these

45. A CD-RW disk

(a)
has a faster access than an internal disk
(b)
is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be erased and rewritten
(e)
None of these

46. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a)
Home page
(b)
Index
(c)
Java Script
(d)
Bookmark
(e)
None of these

47. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a)
menu bar
(b)
toolbar
(c)
window
(d)
action bar
(e)
None of these

48. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a)
adjustment
(b)
function
(c)
modifier
(d)
alphanumeric
(e)
None of these

49. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a)
Control unit
(b)
Central Processing Unit
(c)
Input device
(d)
Output device
(e)
None of these

50. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a)
keyboard
(b)
mouse
(c)
printer
(d)
modem
(e)
None of these

51. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a)
Keyboard
(b)
Mouse
(c)
Joystick
(d)
Trackball
(e)
None of these

52. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a)
Plotter
(b)
Printer
(c)
Monitor
(d)
Touch Screen
(e)
None of these

53. Every component of your computer is either 

(a)
software or CPUIRAM
(b)
input devices or output devices
(c)
application software or, system software
(d)
hardware or software
(e)
None of these

54. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a)
A receipt sent by the recipient
(b)
A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c)
A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d)
A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e)
None of these

55. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a)
Interpreting
(b)
Translating
(c)
Debugging
(d)
Compiling
(e)
None of these

56. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a)
Platform
(b)
Interface
(c)
Root directory
(D)
Device driver
(E)
None of these

57. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a)
A Boot Record
(b)
A File Allocation Table
(c)
A Root Directory
(d)
Virtual Memory
(e)
BIOS

58. The word FIP stands for—

(a)
File Translate Protocol
(b)
File Transit Protocol
(c)
File Typing Protocol
(d)
File Transfer Protocol
(e)
None of these

59. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a)
Through a power cable
(b)
From an external power supply
(c)
Directly from the computer's power supply
(d)
Through the USB cable
(e)
None of these

60. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a)
Cookies
(b)
Plug-ins
(c)
Scripts
(d)
ASPs
(e)
None of these

61. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a)
To provide security against unauthorized users
(b)
To process client requests for web pages
(c)
To process client requests for database access
(d)
To provide TCP/IP
(e)
None of these

62. In the  the portion lebelled http is the—

(a)
host
(b)
domain name
(c)
protocol
(d)
top-level domain
(e)
None of these

63.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a)
resolution
(b)
colour depth
(c)
refresh rate
(d)
viewing size
(e)
None of these

64. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a)
application software
(b)
system software
(c)
operating system software
(d)
platform software
(e)
None of these

65. A————is approximately a million bytes.

(a)
gigabyte
(b)
kilobyte
(c)
megabyte
(d)
terabyte
(e)
None of these

66. A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the

(a)
Compiler
(b)
Loader
(c)
Operating System
(d)
Assembler
(e)
None of these

67. To view information on the web you must have a

(a)
cable modem
(b)
web browser
(c)
Domain Name Server
(d)
hypertext viewer
(e)
None of these

68. What type of computer could be found in a digital watch?

(a)
Mainframe computer
(b)
Super computer
(c)
Embedded computer
(d)
Notebook computer
(e)
None of these

69. The arrow keys can be used to

(a)
delete text
(b)
move the cursor in the text that has already been entered
(c)
save the document
(d)
move the cursor while deleting text
(e)
None of these

70. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate

(a)
CAN
(b)
LAN
(c)
DAN
(d)
WAN
(e)
TAN

71. Directory in directory is called

(a)
Mini directory
(b)
Junior directory
(c)
Part directory
(d)
Sub directory
(e)
None of these

72. A __ is a microprocessor-based computing device.

(a)
personal computer
(b)
mainframe
(c)
workstation
(d)
server
(e)
None of these

73. RAM can be thought of as the __ for the computer's processor.

(a)
factory
(b)
operating room
(c)
waiting room
(d)
planning room
(e)
None of these

74. One thousand bytes is a __

(a)
kilobyte
(b)
megabyte
(c)
gigabyte
(d)
terabyte
(e)
None of these

75. What is the term for how words will appear on a page?

(a)
text formatting
(b)
Character formatting
(c)
Point size
(d)
Typeface
(e)
None of these

76. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as

(a)
pulling
(b)
pushing
(c)
downloading
(d)
transferring
(e)
None of these

77. When sending an e-rnail. the ........ line describes the contents of the message.

(a)
subject
(b)
to
(c)
contents
(d)
cc
(e)
None of these

78. The software that allows users to surf the Internet is called alan

(a)
Search engine
(b)
Internet Service Provider (ISP)
(c)
Multimedia application
(d)
Browser
(e)
None of these

79. A CD-RW disk

(a)
has a faster access than an internal disk
(b)
is a form of optical disk, so it can only be written once
(c)
holds less data than a floppy disk
(d)
can be erased and rewritten
(e)
None of these

80. The" first page of a Web site is called the

(a)
Home page
(b)
Index
(c)
Java Script
(d)
Bookmark
(e)
None of these

81. A contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.

(a)
menu bar
(b)
toolbar
(c)
window
(d)
action bar
(e)
None of these

82. Ctrl, shift and alt are called __ keys.

(a)
adjustment
(b)
function
(c)
modifier
(d)
alphanumeric
(e)
None of these

83. Which ofthe following menu types is also called a drop-down menu?

(a)
fly-but
(b)
cascading
(c)
pop-up
(d)
pull-down
(e)
None of these

84. Data (information) is stored in computer as

(a)
files
(b)
directories
(c)
floppies
(d)
matter
(e)
None of these

85. Memory unit is one part of __ .

(a)
Control unit
(b)
Central Processing Unit
(c)
Input device
(d)
Output device
(e)
None of these

86. An example of a telecommunications device is a

(a)
keyboard
(b)
mouse
(c)
printer
(d)
modem
(e)
None of these

87. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User Environment?

(a)
Keyboard
(b)
Mouse
(c)
Joystick
(d)
Trackball
(e)
None of these

88. Which of the following is not an.output device?

(a)
Plotter
(b)
Printer
(c)
Monitor
(d)
Touch Screen
(e)
None of these

89. Every component of your computer is either 

(a)
software or CPUIRAM
(b)
input devices or output devices
(c)
application software or, system software
(d)
hardware or software
(e)
None of these

90. What is an E-mail attachment?

(a)
A receipt sent by the recipient
(b)
A separate document from another program sent along with an E-mail message
(c)
A malicious parasite that feeds off your messages and destroys the contents
(d)
A list of CC or BCC recipients
(e)
None of these

91. What is correcting errors in a program called?'

(a)
Interpreting
(b)
Translating
(c)
Debugging
(d)
Compiling
(e)
None of these

92. What is the main folder on a storage device called?

(a)
Platform
(b)
Interface
(c)
Root directory
(d)
Device driver
(e)
None of these

93. 'DOS' floppy disk does not have—

(a)
A Boot Record
(b)
A File Allocation Table
(c)
A Root Directory
(d)
Virtual Memory
(e)
BIOS

94. The word FIP stands for—

(a)
File Translate Protocol
(b)
File Transit Protocol
(c)
File Typing Protocol
(d)
File Transfer Protocol
(e)
None of these

95. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?

(a)
Through a power cable
(b)
From an external power supply
(c)
Directly from the computer's power supply
(d)
Through the USB cable
(e)
None of these

96. …………….are used to identify a user who returns to a Website.

(a)
Cookies
(b)
Plug-ins
(c)
Scripts
(d)
ASPs
(e)
None of these

97. A proxy server is used for the which of the following?

(a)
To provide security against unauthorized users
(b)
To process client requests for web pages
(c)
To process client requests for database access
(d)
To provide TCP/IP
(e)
None of these

98. In the  the portion lebelled http is the—

(a)
host
(b)
domain name
(c)
protocol
(d)
top-level domain
(e)
None of these

99.The number of pixels displayed on a screen is known as the screen—

(a)
resolution
(b)
colour depth
(c)
refresh rate
(d)
viewing size
(e)
None of these

100. Word processing, spreadsheet, and photo-editing are example of—

(a) application software
(b) system software
(c) operating system software
(d) platform software
(e) None of these

Answer
1.(a)26.(d)51.(b)76.(c)
2.(d)27.(b)52.(e)77.(a)
3.(a)28.(d)53.(d)78.(d)
4.(b)29.(c)54.(b)79.(d)
5.(c)30.(c)55.(c)80.(a)
6.(b)31.(b)56.(c)81.(b)
7.(b)32.(a)57.(d)82.(b)
8.(a)33.(d)58.(a)83.(c)
9.(d)34.(a)59.(d)84.(a)
10.(b)35.(b)60.(a)85.(b)
11.(a)36.(a)61.(a)86.(d)
12.(c)37.(b)62.(c)87.(b)
13.(c)38.(d)63.(a)88.(d)
14.(d)39.(a)64.(a)89.(d)
15.(c)40.(b)65.(c)90.(b)
16.(a)41.(a)66.(c)91.(c)
17.(d)42.(c)67.(b)92.(c)
18.(c)43.(a)68.(c)93.(d)
19.(d)44.(d)69.(b)94.(a)
20.(b)45.(d)70.(d)95.(d)
21.(a)46.(a)71.(d)96.(a)
22.(d)47.(b)72.(a)97.(a)
23.(b)48.(b)73.(c)98.(c)
24.(b)49.(b)74.(a)99.(a)
25.(b)50.(d)75.(a)100.(a)

Himachal Gramin Bank Officers Scale I &Scale II Exam solved paper / Answer key, Himachal Gramin Bank Officers exam solved paper/ Model paper 2012, Himachal Gramin Bank

Enter your email address:for Gk and Job News

अपने मेल बॉक्‍स में फ्री सामान्‍य ज्ञान के लिए अपना ईमेल Subscribe करें

Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank (UBGB) Officers Exam Answer key / Model Paper, Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank Officers Exam solved paper 2012, UBGB Solved paper, Bank solved paper, UBG Bank

1. The President of the Palestine recently emphasized that his country will not resume peace talks until Israel fully halts settlement building in the—
(A) West Bank
(B) Haifa
(C) Gaza
(D) Tel-Aviv-Yafo
(E) Jerusalem
Ans : (A)

2. All the major world leaders gathered in Berlin in Nov. 2009 to mark the 20th anniversary of—
(A) European Union
(B) NATO
(C) Fall of Berlin Wall
(D) G-20
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. Now almost all major newspaper journals and magazines are printing research reports giving the analysis and/or the causes of the sub-prime crisis which gripped America and the world a few months back. Which of the following was/were amongst the common cause(s) of the same ?
(They were present in almost all the economies)
(1) The problem was that investors erroneously believed property prices were quite predictable and built a whole edifice of financial planning on the back of the American housing market.
(2) Credit rating agencies all over the world were not equipped to forecast the effect of sub-prime crisis on world economy. Agencies were over-confident and did not react in time.
(3) Neither USA nor other countries took a note of the crisis in time. In fact they ignored it for quite some time.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (A)

4. If you see a big hoarding at a prominent public place, the punch line of which says 'We All Were Born Free'; 'We All Have Equal Rights', in all probability, the hoarding is put up by—
(A) National Commission for Farmers
(B) National Human Rights Commission
(C) Directorate of Income Tax
(D) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
(E) Union Public Service Commission
Ans : (B)

5. Nowadays we frequently read news items about 'Derivatives' as used in the world of finance and money market. Which of the following statement(s) correctly describes what a derivative is and how it affects money/finance markets ?
(1) Derivatives enable individuals and companies to insure themselves against financial risk.
(2) Derivatives are like fixed deposits in a bank and are the safest way to invest one's idle money lying in a bank.
(3) Derivatives are the financial instruments which were used in India even during the British Raj.
(A) Only 3
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

6. Many a time we read in the newspapers that RBI has changed or revised a particular ratio/rate by a few basis points. What is basis point ?
(A) Ten per cent of one hundredth point
(B) One hundredth of 1%
(C) One hundredth of 10%
(D) Ten per cent of 1000
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

7. Which of the following issues cannot come under the purview of the functioning of the Human Rights Commission of a country ?
(A) Racial Discrimination
(B) Treatment to Prisoners of War
(C) Human Trafficking
(D) Child Abuse
(E) Climate Migration
Ans : (E)

8. A prominent international weekly sometime ago printed a caption on its cover page which read 'Brazil Takes Off'. Other major newspapers/magazines also printed similar stories/articles in their publications at that time. Why have magazines/newspapers decided to talk about Brazil these days ?
(1) All major economies of the world have been taking time to recover from the recession but Brazil was one of those which was 'Last in and First out'.
(2) Brazil is a member of BRIC but unlike China it is a democracy, unlike India, it has no hostile neighbours, no insurgents and unlike Russia it exports more oil and arms and treats foreign investors with more respect.
(3) Brazil is the world's second largest booming economy.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (A)

9. Which of the following countries has conferred the honour of 'Legion d' honneur' on Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar ?
(A) Germany
(B) Norway
(C) Japan
(D) U.K.
(E) France
Ans : (E)

10. Expand the term NREGA—
(A) National Rural Employment Guarantee Agency
(B) National Rural Electrification Governing Agency
(C) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(D) New Rural Employment Guarantee Agency
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

11. The Rajya Sabha has recently cleared the new poll bill. Which one of the following amendment(s) is/are made in this bill ?
It has proposed -
(A) Increasing the security deposits to more than double
(B) Restricting the publication of exit polls
(C) Ensuring speedy disposal of electoral disputes
(D) Only (A) and (B)
(E) All (A), (B) and (C)
Ans : (D)

12. The market in which long term securities such as stocks and bonds are bought and sold is commonly known as—
(A) Commodities Exchange
(B) Capital Market
(C) Bull Market
(D) Bullion Market
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. Which one of the following was India's top destination for exports during 2009 ?
(A) UAE
(B) USA
(C) Russia
(D) China
(E) Bangladesh
Ans : (A)

14. Which one of the following will be the first High Court in India, to implement the concept of 'ecourts' ?
(A) Delhi
(B) A.P.
(C) Chennai
(D) Kolkata
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

15. Amongst the following, which one of the following sectors provides the highest contribution in Industrial Production Index ?
(A) Crude Oil
(B) Petro Refinery Products
(C) Electricity
(D) Coal
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

16. Amongst the following sectors, which sector/segment has shown the highest per cent growth in the current fiscal ?
(A) Mining
(B) Manufacturing
(C) Electricity, gas and water supply
(D) Banking and Finance
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

17. As per the reports published in newspapers, India purchased around 200 tonnes of gold (almost half the quantity of gold put up for sale) in Sept. 2009. India purchased this gold from which of the following organizations ?
(A) World Bank
(B) Asian Development Bank
(C) International Monetary Fund
(D) International Gold Council
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

18. World Trade Organisation (WTO)'s ministerial meeting was organized in which of the following cities recently ?
(A) Geneva
(B) Washington
(C) Paris
(D) Port of Spain
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

19. In which one of the following countries, was the recent Commonwealth Meet (CHOGAM) held ?
(A) Trinidad
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) Jamaica
(E) U.K.
Ans : (A)

20. Which of the following decisions taken by the RBI will promote the concept of financial inclusion in the country ?
(A) To appoint some additional entities as business correspondents
(B) To collect reasonable service charges from the customer in a transparent manner for providing the services.
(C) To ask the banks to open at least 50 new accounts daily in non serviced areas.
(D) Only (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

21. For recapitalization of Public Sector Banks, the World Bank has decided to provide funds to India. These funds will be made available in the form of—
(A) Soft Loan
(B) Term Loan
(C) Emergency aid
(D) Grants
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

22. Citizens of which one of he following age-groups (in years) are covered under the New Pension System (NPS) ?
(A) 18–50
(B) 21–55
(C) 25–55
(D) 18–60
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

23. Which one of the following is the objective of the flagship scheme 'Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana' (RSBY) ?
(A) To provide life insurance cover to rural households
(B) To provide health insurance cover to rural households
(C) To provide both life and health insurance cover to rural household
(D) To provide life and health insurance covers only to people living below poverty line
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

24. Which one of the following had set up the N. R. Narayana Murthy Committee on issues relating to Corporate Governance ?
(A) SEBI
(B) RBI
(C) CII
(D) Ministry of Finance, GOI
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

25. The proceeds of the disinvestment of profitable public sector units will be used for which of the following purposes ?
(A) Expansion of existing capacity of PSEs
(B) Modernisation of PSEs
(C) Opening of new PSEs
(D) Meeting the expenditure for various social sector schemes
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

26. Which one of the following is the target fixed for fiscal deficit in the year 2010-2011 ?
(A) 3•5%
(B) 4•0%
(C) 5•5%
(D) 5•0%
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

27. Which one of the following companies is the largest producer of natural gas in the country ?
(A) ONGC
(B) OIL
(C) Cairn India
(D) RIL
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

28. Which one of the following states has sought a package of Rs. 500 crores ($ 100 million) for its Rural Poverty Reduction Programme ?
(A) M.P.
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) A.P.
(D) Karnataka
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

29. Chinese objections have stalled the road work at the village of Demchok, on the Indian side of the line of control. In which one of the following states is this village located ?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Assam
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

30. Constitutionally, which one of the following can levy Service Tax ?
(A) Union Govt. only
(B) State Govt. only
(C) Union Territory Govt. only
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

31. In the proposed low cost pension scheme, which one of the following has been made responsible for maintaining of the records of pension account of an individual ?
(A) SIDBI
(B) National Securities Depositories Ltd. (NSDL)
(C) Stock Holding Corporation of India
(D) RBI
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

32. Which one of the following is/are implication(s) of large inflow of foreign exchange into the country ?
1. It makes monetary management difficult for RBI.
2. It creates money supply, asset bubbles and inflation.
3. It weakens the competitiveness of Indian exports.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (B)

33. The Central Banks of which one of the following countries has offered $ 115 billion emergency credit to support its economy hit by falling prices and also to strengthen its currency ?
(A) South Korea
(B) Japan
(C) U.K.
(D) USA
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

34. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?
(A) The Golden Gate
(B) A House for Mr. Biswas
(C) 2 States
(D) White Tiger
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

35. NTPC Ltd. is in the process of exploring opportunities to source coal from overseas. In which one of the following countries has the NTPC identified two new coal mines ?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Australia
(C) South Korea
(D) Indonesia
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

36. Which of the following organizations has raised its loan amount to India to make it US $ 7 billion in 2009-10 fiscal ?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) World Bank
(D) European Union
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

37. Who amongst the following cricket players became the first to score 17000 runs in One Day Internationals ?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) Stephen Fleming
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

38. The Govt. of India has decided to use the Core Banking System of banks to ensure proper usage of funds provided for which of its following programmes ?
(A) Literacy Mission
(B) Pradhanmantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(C) National Health Mission
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

39. Famous Dada Saheb Phalke Award is given for exemplary work in the field of—
(A) Sports
(B) Literature
(C) Science & Technology
(D) Social Service
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

40. The Reverse Mortgage Scheme was launched by some organizations a few years back. This was done to help which of the following sections of society ?
(A) Beneficiaries of the NREGA
(B) People living Below Poverty Line
(C) Youngsters
(D) Senior Citizens
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

41. The organization of the South East Asian countries is known as—
(A) OPEC
(B) ASEAN
(C) NATO
(D) UNCTAD
(E) SAARC
Ans : (B)

42. 'Miss Earth 2009' title has been conferred upon—
(A) Alejandra Pedrajas
(B) Sandra Saifert
(C) Jessica Barboza
(D) Larissa Ramos
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

43. Which of the following countries became the third largest producer of Steel in the world in 2009 ?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) USA
(D) Japan
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

44. The Foreign Trade policy is announced recently by the Govt. of India. Which of the following ministries/agencies announce the same ?
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) Export Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank)
(C) Ministry of Foreign Affairs
(D) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

45. Irina Bokova has taken over as the Chief of the—
(A) ILO
(B) UNICEF
(C) OPEC
(D) UNO
(E) UNESCO
Ans : (E)

46. Dorjee Khandu has taken over as the Chief Minister of—
(A) Meghalaya
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Assam
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

47. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Football ?
(A) Caddy
(B) Cutback
(C) Mid-on
(D) Love
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

48. Which of the following is considered a Non Food Crop ?
(A) Wheat
(B) Maize
(C) Bajra
(D) Rice
(E) Jute
Ans : (E)

49. Who amongst the following was the Prime Minister of Nepal immediately prior to Madhav Kumar Nepal ?
(A) Ram Baran Yadav
(B) Pushpakamal Dahal
(C) Girija Prasad Koirala
(D) Mahendra Kumar Suryavanshi
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. The 10th India-European Summit was held in New Delhi in November 2009. Who amongst the following represented India and also chaired the same ?
(A) S. M. Krishna
(B) Pratibha Patil
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Manmohan Singh
(E) None of these
Ans : (D
Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank (UBGB) Officers Exam Answer key / Model Paper, Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank Officers Exam solved paper 2012, UBGB Solved paper, Bank solved paper, UBG Bank
Govt. Jobs | Online Job | Rozgar News | Gk..Visit us-

Jr/ Sr Residents in Acharya Shree Bhikshu Government Hospital New Delhi on Regular Basis March 2012

Applications are invited for making a panel for appointment against existing and future Acharya Shree Bhikshuvacant post of Senior and Junior Residents, Details are as follows:
Acharya Shree Bhikshu Government Hospital Job Details
Senior Resident
Emoluments: Rs. 18,750 +6,600/-
Mode of appointment: On Contract Basis (03 years)
Eligibility for Junior Resident: Post Graduate Degree/Diploma from a recognized university & enrolled with Delhi Medical Council with PG Degree / Diploma.
Junior Resident
Emoluments: Rs. 15,600 +5,400/-
Mode of appointment: On Contract Basis (12 months)
Eligibility for Junior Resident: MBBS/BDS Degree from a recognized university with Delhi Medical/Delhi Dental Council and must have completed their internship by the closing date and not earlier than 1st March, 2010.
Age Limit: 40 years for both Junior & Senior Resident.
Closing date of receipt of application is: 27th March, 2012
General Instruction:-
  • Candidate must have valid DMC/DDC registration certificate.
  • The numbers of vacant posts may vary.
  • SC/ST certificates issued from Judicial / Revenue Authorities and OBC Certificates issued from Government of Delhi shall only be accepted. Further reservation to handicapped candidates shall be given as per the rules.
  • In case of Non-availability of candidates under SC/ ST/ OBC category, vacancies may be field up from the General Category and vice versa.
  • List of eligible candidates shall be displayed one day before the date of interview at 4.00 pm. No separate call letters shall be sent and no Ta/ DA shall be admissible for attending interview.
For more details and important information kindly see- Times of India News Paper (Delhi Edition) dated 15th March, 2012.

Kashi Gomti Gramin Bank Jobs 2012 Vacancy of 108 Officer Post – Apply Online

Kashi Gomti Gramin Bank Jobs 2012 Vacancy of 108 Officer Post. Kashi Gomti Gramin Bank invites online application for the 108 Post. Eligible candidates must apply online on or before 04-04-2012.More details about the Kashi Gomti Gramin Bank is below : -
Kashi Gomti Gramin Bank Vacancy Details:
Total Number of Vacancies: 108
Names of Posts:
1. Officer MMG Scale-III – 03 vacancies
2. Officer MMG Scale-II:
2. Law Officer – 01 vacancy
3. Treasury Officer – 01 vacancy
4. Marketing Officer – 01 vacancy
5. Agriculture Officer – 01 vacancy
6. Chartered Accountant – 01 vacancy
7. Information Technology – 05 vacancies
8. General Banking – 15 vacancies
9. Officer JMG Scale-I – 80 vacancies
Age Limit: Candidates’ age must be between 21 to 40 years for Officer Scale III posts, for Officer Scale II between 21 to 32 years and Officer Scale I between 18 to 28 years. Cutoff date for determining age limit would be 01-04-2012. (Age relaxations will be extended as per Govt. rules).
Educational Qualification: Candidates are asked to refer to the notification for the details of required educational qualification for each post separately.
Application Fee Details: General and OBC candidates need to pay Rs. 500/- towards application fee. SC/ST/PC candidates need to pay Rs. 100/-. Challan must be paid only in the form of challan downloaded from the Bank’s website www.kgsgbank.co.in at any branch of Kashi Gomti Samyut Gramin Bank or Union Bank of India.
Selection Process: Selections in the concerned Bank are made on the basis of applicants’ performance in Written Test as well as Interview.

How to Apply: Candidates initially need to make the payment of application fee and then visit the Bank’s website to apply for the posts online. This must be done on or before 04-04-2012. After completion of submission of application the candidates are asked to take print of application form for any further use.
Instructions for Online Application:
1. Log on to www.kgsgbank.co.in and select the ‘Recruitment’ link.
2. Select the link for downloading the Bank Challan.
3. Take print of Bank Challan of the desired post to be applied for.
4. Make payment and revisit the Bank’s website and this time select the Recruitment for Officer Post link followed by Apply Online link.
5. Fill all marked details carefully and click on ‘Submit’ button.
6. Take print of Application Form and retain it for further use.
Important Dates:
Starting Date of Online Registration: 12-03-2012
Last Date for Online Registration: 04-04-2012
Last Date of Modification Facility: 06-04-2012
Date of Written Examination: 13-05-2012
Dates for Payment of Application Fee: from 12-03-2012 to 04-04-2012
Dates for Downloading Pre-Examination Training Call Letter: From 23-04-2012 to 28-04-2012
Dates for Downloading Written Test Call Letter: from 30-04-2012 to 11-05-2012
Apply Online : http://ibpsreg.sifyitest.com/kgsgbmar12/registration.php

GITAM University Recruitment 2012 Academic Staff – Apply Online

GITAM University, inviting application for the Vacancy of Professor, Associate Professor and Assistant Professor. Eligible candidate can apply online application. Last date of receiving application form is 10th April 2012. More details are below :-
GITAM University 2012 Recruitment :
1. Professor
2. Associate Professor
3. Assistant Professor
Disciplines: Engineering and Technology, Architecture, Science Humanities, Management and International Business, Pharmacy
Qualification:- i) First Class Master’s Degree in the appropriate branch of Engineering (Engg.) & Technology (Tech.) and ii) Good academic record with a Ph.D. Degree in the concerned/allied/relevant disciplines. II. Without prejudice to the above, the following conditions may be considered. Desirable: 1. Teaching, research industrial and/or professional experience in a reputed organization; 2. Papers presented at Conferences and/or in refereed journals.
Pay Scale : Rs. 15600-39100/- + GP Rs. 8,000/-
How to apply:- Apply online in the prescribed application format, should be sent to the Registrar GITAM University, Gandhinagar Campus, Rushikonda, Visakhapatnam-530045 by post on or before 10-04-2012.
For More Details GITAM 2012 Jobs :- http://www.gitam.edu/Images/requires_faculty2012.pdf
Apply Online : Click Here for Online Application
View and Print Application Form : Click Here for View/Print Application

APTET 2012 Forms, Exam Notification and Discussions

APTET 2012 Exam , APTET Entrance Exam 2012 will be held on 31th May 2012. Eligible candidate can apply online form. APTET Admit card 2012, APTET Hall Ticket 2012 details will be available on weeklyexam.com , More details are below :-
Candidates have to apply through Online mode by submitting the Online Applicants form 2012 for APTET Exam,March 2012,Application available at http://aptet.cgg.gov.in
Candidates have to Apply through online from 21-03-2012 to 12-04-2012.
Before applying online, applicants shall first download the information bulletin and user guide from the APTET website and go through it carefully and satisfy their eligibility for appearing AP TET Exam 2012.
Before apply online, applicants pay the examination fee through AP online or E-seva centers between 20-03-2012 to 11-03-2102.

Candidates have to follow the procedure for Submission of online application form 2012 for APTET Exam,as given the information bulletin.
Candidates must have the application fee payment details of the journal number issued by AP online, the date of payment of fees and date of birth enter in to correct manner at the time of online apply.
Candidates must scan theit Photographs along with signature to upload in online
After successfully submitting the APTET 2012 online application form, applicants shall be given reference ID number
After completion of online application form successfully, the applicants take a print out of the online application form 2012 and keep it safe for future reference.
APTET Online Application form 2012-March 2012 : http://aptet.cgg.gov.in/

Ads

http://recruitment4yo.blogspot.in/p/join-by-mail-all-info.html